2016 James D. MacConnell Logo MACCONNELL AWARD 2016
 

WINNER

Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet Campus

Bridgeport Public Schools
Bridgeport, Connecticut
JCJ Architecture

 

FINALIST

Cherry Crest Elementary School

Bellevue School District
Bellevue, Washington
NAC Architecture

 

FINALIST

Robert R. Shaw Center for STEAM

Katy Independent School District
Katy, Texas
Stantec

2016 James D. MacConnell Award Winner & Finalists

2016 Winner

Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet Campus

Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet Campus

Bridgeport Public Schools
Bridgeport, CT
JCJ Architecture
Planning Services: James E. LaPosta, Jr, FAIA, LEED AP, JCJ Architecture
Submittal
Video
2016 Finalist

Cherry Crest Elementary School

Cherry Crest Elementary School

Bellevue School District
Bellevue, WA
NAC Architecture
Planning Services: NAC Architecture
Submittal
Video
2016 Finalist

Robert R. Shaw Center for STEAM

Robert R. Shaw Center for STEAM

Katy ISD
Katy, TX
Stantec
Planning Services: Stantec Architecture, Inc.
Submittal
Video


Back to Top

2016 James D. MacConnell Award Entries

Bloomer Elementary School
Bloomer Elementary School
School District of Bloomer
Bloomer, WI
SDS Architects
Planning Services: SDS Architects, Inc.
Bloomfield Hills High School
Bloomfield Hills High School
Bloomfield Hills Schools
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Fielding Nair International
Planning Services: Fielding Nair International
Submittal
Carter G. Woodson Education Complex
Carter G. Woodson Education Complex
Buckingham County Public Schools
Dillwyn, VA
VMDO Architects PC
Planning Services: VMDO Architects, P.C.
Submittal
DREAM Charter School
DREAM Charter School
New York City District 4
New York, NY
Perkins Eastman Architects DPC
Submittal
Dr. Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School
Dr. Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School
Pasadena ISD
Houston, TX
IBI Group
Planning Services: Stuart Campbell, IBI Group
Submittal
Fayetteville High School
Fayetteville High School
Fayetteville Public Schools
Fayetteville, AR
Marlon Blackwell Architects
Partnering Firms: Marlon Blackwell Architects / DLR Group
Planning Services: DLR Group
Submittal
Field Elementary School
Field Elementary School
Weston Public Schools
Weston, MA
Jonathan Levi Architects
Submittal
George E. Buddy West Elementary School
George E. "Buddy" West Elementary School
Ector County ISD
Odessa, TX
Parkhill Smith & Cooper Inc.
Planning Services: Dan Hart, FAIA, PE
Submittal
Griffin Middle School
Griffin Middle School
Lewisville Independent School District
The Colony, TX
PBK, Inc
Submittal
Joplin High School
Joplin High School
Joplin School District
Joplin, MO
DLR Group
Planning Services: CGA Architects / DLR Group
Submittal
Menomonie High School
Menomonie High School
Menomonie Area School District
Menomonie, WI
SDS Architects
Planning Services: SDS Architects, Inc.
Submittal
Monte Vista High School
Monte Vista High School
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Danville, CA
Steinberg Architects
Submittal
Mount Jordan STEAM Middle School
Mount Jordan STEAM Middle School
Canyons School District
Sandy, UT
MHTN Architects Inc.
Planning Services: Brian Parker, AIA, ALEP, MHTN Architects
Submittal
Odyssey Elementary School
Odyssey Elementary School
Davis School District
Woods Cross, UT
VCBO Architecture LLC.
Submittal
Olympia Regional Learning Academy
Olympia Regional Learning Academy
Olympia School District
Olympia, WA
TCF Architecture PLLC
Submittal
Richard J. Lee Elementary School
Richard J. Lee Elementary School
Coppell Independent School District
Dallas, TX
Stantec
Planning Services: Brigitte Williams, AIA
Ronald E. McNair Middle School
Ronald E. McNair Middle School
Fulton County Schools
Atlanta, GA
Little Diversified Architectural Consulting
Planning Services: LITTLE
Submittal
Woodleigh School
Woodleigh School
Langwarrin South
Victoria, Australia
Law Architects Pty Ltd
Submittal


Back to Top



Association for Learning Environments (formerly CEFPI)

11445 E. Via Linda, Ste 2-440
Scottsdale, Arizona 85259 USA
Phone: +1 480.391.0840
www.a4le.org

Facebook   Twitter   You Tube